Tuesday, December 11, 2007

Oh Man, Put Me Out Of My Misery

The good news is that another final is over. The bad is that I still have three left. Blah. :)

Today was especially trying. Our dean sent out this "emergency weather" notice last night, making my study group think the weather would deliver us an early Christmas present: i.e. a canceled final. And boy did Mother Nature deliver. I walked outside this morning and found an icicle that sorta resembled my car. Cue PANIC.ATTACK.FROM.HELL...cuz despite the weather, the jer..I mean those in charge, decided to hold our final anyway. Schools statewide were shut down...but not us. Only doomsday conditions will make the University of Nebraska close. Trust me.

It took me a good 10-15 minutes to get a door open. LOL. And that's only because I crawled through my hatch in the back and rammed my shoulder into one from the inside for about 5 minutes. Dude, I'm so sore. I worked my way forward, eventually getting the driver's side open. By this time, I'm full on freakin' out because my final is in 45 minutes. There's at least 20 minutes of ice (if not more) on my windows and with the roads.... *EEEE*

Thankfully it turned out okay. My uncle--who gets to park in the garage (hrm), was out and about already and willing to swing back around to take me to school. WHEW. Yeah. Would've been great if it had been canceled. (g)

Anywho -- next final is on Thursday. I'm off for a catnap and then it's time to hit the books again. Oh...and only 6 days left. (VBG)

2 comments:

Hélène Boudreau said...

You. Can. Do. It.

I'm sure that hacking into a frozen car trying to get to your exam did little to calm your nerves. Ack!

The end is in sight. Best of luck!!!

Jen said...

Helene,

Thanks! :)

And you're right -- by time most of us made it into school, we were a mess of frazzled nerves and hair. Not to mention soaking wet. (g) And each with our own horror stories of how we fared that morning.

Heh, I didn't even go into getting gas today. (g) Nothing like hacking into the side of your car, hoping and praying you don't dig too deep and jack up your paint job. LOL. I need a drink. :)

Jen