Wednesday, May 21, 2008

Random Thoughts

Well, it's OVER. YAY. American Idol has ended, and David C. has won. I have to say I'm quite happy with the result. Don't get me wrong, I think David A. is adorable...it's just that I think David C. is a much more seasoned performer and well...yeah, I think he's fantastic. Either way, they're both going to do VERY well.

In other news, thanks to TARA (glare and VBG) I've become completely addicted to Brotherhood 2.0. I've spent way too much time watching Hank and John...are they a hoot or what? If you're wondering what I'm talking about, they're brothers who decided to communicate via video-blogs for an entire year. They are flippin' hilarious, and I've had to make myself shutdown in order to stop watching. If you're interested...

www.brotherhood2.com

You have been warned! Do not watch with a beverage on hand. Especially when John waxes his chin or Hank gets rather intimate with that bulldog statue. (g) Seriously, tho...I've never laughed so hard. Oh Oh Oh!!! And there's one day when John (John Green, btw) rents a hotel room with several other YA authors -- to yanno, write... The other authors included Maureen Johnson and Scott Westerfeld. !!!!!!!! Talk about a talented group of friends. Too cool, I say!

And, oh yes...I've found a new obsession. Here:

http://www.ugoplayer.com/games/topchef.html

So, here's the thing. There was a Top Chef marathon on today, and they showed a little snip of a Top Chef video game. I was bored and tried to see if I could find it on the net. Ummm, yeah, this SAID it was the TC game, but really, I'm wondering if it's not actually Hell's Kitchen. This game is wrong in so many ways, and dang it if that doesn't make it Soooooooo right. (g) If you're bored of solitaire, I suggest this. Oh man, it's so addictive and funny. Erm, in a REALLY sick and twisted way. I won't say anything else except that...well, if you have a political grudge against Dubyah, or either Clinton...or yanno, Scientologists and socialites make you mad....this game is for YOU!

Okay -- one more thing. If you can get rid of an entire person, you'll be my hero. (g)

*Reads back over her post*

Clearly I have too much time on my hands. LOL.

6 comments:

Jenna said...

Cook for the win! Whoot, whoot! Dude, I screamed so loud when Ryan called his name. This was totally the best season Finale EVER.

And yes, dearie, you do have too much time on your hands.

I know! Come write with me! lol

MAN IN PAINTING said...

hai good blog.keep writing.
if u get time please go through my blog MAN IN PAINTING and add a comment.

Tara Parker said...

ROFL!

I'm glad you finally got addicted! Those guys crack me up. And, we have the added bonus of MJ knowing who we are! (bg)

Jennifer Hendren said...

Jenna,

Agreed! Probably because I was SO sure David A. would take it when I REALLY wanted Cook. YAY. :)

And yes, we totally need to do the IM/writing thing! I miss that.

Jen

Jennifer Hendren said...

Man,

Thanks for stopping by! I'll try. :)

Jen

Jennifer Hendren said...

Tara,

Oh man, I can't decide who is funnier. Hank's songs...*giggle*...The way John can do an entire blog post without pausing (who can come up with all that stuff on the fly like that??)... they're great. (g) So glad I have many months left to enjoy. :)

Jen